VILLA DOMINALIS = PUSZTA ?

A simple question with a very complicated answer; we hope that the following example will bring some clarifications on this matter.

Novoszello / Novo Selo / Novoszella was a "place" -Novoszello/i.e. Novosčlo/Novo+sčlo means "new village" in Serbian language- at ~18 km SE from Beodra / today Novo Milosevo.
The place was colonized between 1810-'15; in 1810, the place is not listed yet in the "Schematismus Venerabilis Cleri Dioecesis Csanadiensis" but in 1815* Novaszella is already inhabited by 439 people.
According to Milica Markovic's "Geografsko-Istorijski Imenik Naselja Vojvodine za period od 1853 godine do danas" [Izdanje Vojvodanskog Museja-Novi Sad, 1966, 217 pages], in 1955 Novoszello was merged with Topolya / Töröktopolya / today Banatska Topola village.

According to "Schematismus Venerabilis Cleri Dioecesis Csanadiensis Pro Anno Domini 1855", in this year Novoszello was a Praedium inhibited by 427 people.

In 1865*, Novoszello is still listed as Praed.(ium) having 629 inhabitants.

In 1875, Novoszello is also listed as Praed.(ium) having 427 inhabitants.

In 1883 the place is listed simply as Novoszello (with 270 inhabitants).

In 1886 the place is defined as Novoszello Villa Dominalis having 266 inhabitants.

In 1888, Dr. Jekelfalussy József, the president of the Royal National Hungarian Statistics and Minister, lists Novoszello as puszta at page 542 in his "A Magyar Korona Országainak Helységnévtára [Orts-Lexikon]".

In 1894 Novoszello is listed as puszta on a map**.

In 1898, Dr. Jekelfalussy József, at page 509 in his new edition of the Orts-Lexikon, still lists Novoszelló as puszta [in fact, as "egyéb lakhely" and under this "other living place" he understands "puszta, telep, major, tanya, czárda, szologehy, erdészlak, etc."].

In 1905 the place is listed as Novoszello villa dominal.(is) [the number of the inhabitants is not given].

In 1910 is again just Novoszello (130 inhabitants) and having already an Roman Catholic Oratorium.

On a ~1910 Hungarian Military Map*** [redrawn] Novoszello is listed as "psz." [= puszta abbreviated].

On the Torontál Vármegye Térképe, done ~1910-1911**** [i.e. the map for Torontal County aka the Lazarus Map for Torontal] the place is listed as Pusztanovoszelló.

In 1911 Novoszello is listed as Novoszello-puszta and Pusztanovoszello by Dr. Borovszky Samu at page 132 in his "Torontál Vármegye Encziklopédiája" [ed. 1911, 632 pages].

In 1913 the place is defined as Pusztanovoszelo (Novoszelo) having 134 inhabitants.

Conclusion: From the corroboration of the previous information, we can conclude that, sometimes, the Latin VILLA DOMINALIS was equivalent to the Hungarian PUSZTA.

But the problem is, as always!, more complex; on the same Hungarian Military Map***, done at the end of the first decade of the XX Century, the place named Paktó [near Beodra as are all the other places discussed here] is listed as "mjr."/ major. In the "Schematismus Venerabilis Cleri Dioecesis Csanadiensis Pro Anno Domini 1905", Paktó is listed as "villa dominal.(is)" as is listed also Kisbikács, which on the Hungarian Military Map has no other mention beside the name, or as Aladár which on the same military map is listed as "hodaja".

Notes:
* If the source of info is not given, that means "Schematismus Venerabilis Cleri Dioecesis Csanadiensis" for that year.
** the map for Szerb-Ittebe, K.u.k. military-geographisches Institut. Nach Aufnahme 1881. Nachträge 1894. Geogr. K. 52 X 39; razmer 1:75000.
*** A Monarchia III. katonai felmérése (1:200 000) 1910 körül készült / 3rd Military Mapping Survey of Austria-Hungary (1:200 000) published about 1910.
**** this map was published also in Dr. Borovszky Samu's "Torontál Vármegye Encziklopédiája" [ed. 1911, 632 pages].